We are currently SOLD OUT. Customer Support: support@certific.co

Privacy

Privacy Notice

Last updated: FEB 2021

1. About CHHP (Dr Jack Kreindler Consulting Limited) and Certific

CHHP (Dr Jack Kreindler Consulting Limited) (CHHP), we, our or us) is the collective name for a team of registered practising professionals at The Centre for Health and Human Performance (CHHP), a medical practice and clinical research centre at 76 Harley Street, London W1G 7HH with UK Care Quality Commission registration #1-458564144. Certific is the trading name of the telemedicine quaity assurance platform and service Directed by Dr Jack Kreindler and governed in the UK by CHHP. 

2. About this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to the personal data we collect about you when you use our website located at https://certific.co/ (the Website), by post, by telephone, in person, social media platforms, from third parties and when you otherwise communicate with us in connection with the CHHP (Dr Jack Kreindler Consulting Limited) initiative.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our Website. We will also tell you about any important changes to our privacy notice. 

3. what personal data do we collect about you?

This section informs you of what information we collect about you and why. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you including: your email address, postcode and date of birth. With regards to such data, we only collect what you have directly provided us.

We will collect special category information about you, this includes information about your health and any symptoms you have or may have had; how well you, or members of your household, are feeling or have felt; and whether you have had any vaccines, covid tests, immunity tests and, if so, what the results of those tests were.

We also collect information through cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links). This helps us to remember you when you visit the Website, and to improve your experience and verify your identity by registering and remembering your device information.

To find out more about cookies and similar technologies please see section 11 of this privacy policy.

4. How we use your Personal DATA

In accordance with data protection laws, we will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In this case, we process your personal data (including the information related to your health) because you have consented to us doing so. If you no longer wish for us to use your personal data for the purposes detailed below you have the right to withdraw your consent; please see section 10 below for more information.

The purposes for which we will process your personal data are as follows:

  1. to further epidemiological and related medical research improving the quality and accuracy of home based diagnostic and prognostic tools;
  2. to track and monitor the spread of COVID-19 by reporting your test results to Public Health Authorities as required by law; and
  3. to feed into policy plans to assist with enabling continuous health and care delivery and economic recovery in response to the COVID-19 pandemic in the UK.

 

We may use cookies to analyse your use of the Website and monitor our audience but where we use cookies other than cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website (e.g. to allow you to interact with the Website and recall selections as you move between pages) we will seek to obtain your consent.

5.  Who will WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may, for the purposes listed above, disclose your personal data to any of the following recipients:

  1. any CHHP and Certific authorised personnel;
  2. other health and social care organisations (including NHS England, the Department of Health and Social Care and the Office for Life Science); and
  3. other recognised and academic research institutions.

 

We may also share your personal data with third parties that assist us in fulfilling our purpose, including Amazon Web Services and Google G-Drive (in respect of data storage), Typeform (to provide the CHHP (Dr Jack Kreindler Consulting Limited) survey platform) and various clinic management providers and the telemedicine / remote quality assurance provider Certific (with whom Dr Jack Kreindler is a Director). We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

We will not send you unsolicited information regarding any third party's products or services.

You will have the opportunity to choose whether or not to receive information about further testing programmes or trials. You can change your mind about the communications you receive at any time by [clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within any email communication].

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of the third party service providers we use are based in, or carry out their activities in, countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK. If in the course of providing services to us any of these service providers process personal data we have made sure to include in their contract with us obligations to comply with data protection legislation in respect of your personal data.

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. DATA RETENTION

As your personal data will be kept and archived for the purposes of scientific research and statistical analysis, which are in the public interest, we are unable to provide you with a time limit for which we will retain your personal data.  We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements.

As set out in section 10 below, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You generally have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, although these rights are not absolute and there are circumstances in which they may not apply. Subject to the above, you have the right to request that we:

  1. provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you;
  2. update any of your personal data, if it is inaccurate;
  3. delete the personal data we hold about you;
  4. restrict the way in which we process your personal data;
  5. object to decisions taken by automated means which cause legal or similarly significant effects to you;
  6. stop processing your personal data if you have valid objections to such processing; and
  7. transfer your personal data to a third party.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights then you can do so by contacting us at either support.chhp@certific.co or tests@chhp.com.  Please be aware that while we will try to accommodate any request you make in respect of your rights, as noted above, they are not absolute rights.  This means that we may have to refuse your request or may only be able to comply with it in part. 

If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your personal data may be processed, you should contact your national data protection regulator. In the UK the regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

11. COOKIES

We may collect anonymous information about your use of the Website using "cookies", pixel tags and similar functionality. A "cookie" is a small file of text which is downloaded onto your computer when you access the Website, and it allows us to recognise when you come back to the Website. We only use cookies that are necessary for the operation of the Website, including (for example) to enable core functionality such as security, network management and accessibility.

We may use strictly necessary cookies but we will not use any other cookies without your consent. Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. If you remove or disable these cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to use our Website or benefit from all our security features.

Most browsers have cookies enabled by default, but you are able to change your cookies settings, which are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. You can block any cookies from any website by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all or part of our Website. You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

While the Website may contain links to websites operated by parties other than us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

12. CONTACTING US

You can contact us at any time with any queries at support.chhp@certific.co or tests@chhp.com.